Publicly Releasing Open Source Software Developed for the U.S. Government
[…] Who has authority?

Unfortunately, it is not always obvious who in government or the various contractors can make these decisions.  It would be best if the government and contractors could clarify roles, policies, and procedures.  In the meantime, the following may be helpful:

  • As noted above, when there are multiple contractors or suppliers, the legal arrangements between the organizations determine which contractors/suppliers are legally allowed to assert copyright. Lead contractors do not necessarily receive copyrights from their subcontractors and suppliers. By U.S. law (17 USC §201), “Copyright… vests initially in the author or authors of the work… In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author [and holds the copyright] unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them.”
  • The 2009 DoD OSS memo does clarify who in the DoD can determine when it should release software as OSS, and under what conditions.